Skip to content
Storgy

Character analysis

Mrs. Peters

in Trifles by Susan Glaspell

Mrs. Peters is the Sheriff's wife and one of the two main characters in Susan Glaspell's one-act play Trifles (1916). She arrives at the Wright farmhouse with the male investigators and Mrs. Hale, ostensibly to gather personal belongings for Minnie Wright, who is in jail on suspicion of murdering her husband. At first, Mrs. Peters aligns herself with the authority of the law—she defers to the men, reminds Mrs. Hale that "the law is the law," and warns against making hasty judgments. This deference reflects her identity as a lawman’s wife, a position that carries a social responsibility to maintain order.

Her character undergoes one of the play's most thoughtfully crafted transformations. As she and Mrs. Hale explore the kitchen—an area the men dismiss as insignificant—Mrs. Peters starts to notice the evidence that eludes the men: the uneven quilt stitching that points to Minnie’s distress, the empty birdcage with a broken hinge, and ultimately, the dead canary with its neck wrung. Each finding chips away at her initial deference. A crucial moment occurs when she recalls her own childhood trauma—a boy killing her kitten—and the "stillness" of a home devoid of children, connecting her emotional recollection to Minnie's isolation and potential motive.

By the climax of the play, Mrs. Peters actively hides the dead bird from the County Attorney, marking her shift from an institutional loyalist to a co-conspirator alongside Mrs. Hale. Glaspell uses her transformation to argue that women’s experiential knowledge represents a valid—and often overlooked—form of justice.

About this character

Form
Play
Author
Susan Glaspell
First published
1916

The person01–03

01·Who they are

Who is Mrs. Peters?

Mrs. Peters is the Sheriff's wife, introduced in Trifles as a figure whose identity is almost entirely institutional. Glaspell establishes her, from her very first appearance at the Wright farmhouse, as a woman who defines herself through her husband's role: she is less a private individual than an extension of the law itself. The County Attorney, Henderson, even makes this explicit when he reassures himself that "Mrs. Peters is one of us"—a telling remark that frames her as a reliable guardian of official order rather than a person capable of independent moral judgment. She is quieter and more hesitant than Mrs. Hale, more willing to check her own reactions, and visibly uncomfortable with anything that might look like disloyalty to the male investigators. Yet Glaspell gives her this careful, measured quality precisely because her eventual transformation carries so much dramatic weight. The more thoroughly she seems committed to the law at the outset, the more radical her final act of concealment becomes.


02·Arc & motivation

What is Mrs. Peters's arc and motivation?

Mrs. Peters begins the play as an institutional loyalist and ends it as a co-conspirator—one of the more compressed and convincing character reversals in early twentieth-century American drama. Her initial motivation is social self-preservation: as a sheriff's wife in a rural community, her respectability depends on her husband's authority, and she polices herself accordingly. When Mrs. Hale begins speculating sympathetically about Minnie Wright, Mrs. Peters pushes back, warning that "the law is the law" and cautioning against premature judgment.

What erodes this position is not argument but evidence—specifically, domestic evidence that the men never bother to examine. The uneven stitching in Minnie's quilt signals anxiety; the broken hinge on the empty birdcage suggests violence; the dead canary with its neck wrung is the final, devastating detail. Each object asks Mrs. Peters to read the kitchen not as a trivial domestic space but as a crime scene in its own right—one that documents Minnie's suffering rather than her guilt. Her motivation shifts from protecting the institution to protecting a woman she recognizes, emotionally, as a version of herself.


03·Key moments

What are Mrs. Peters's key moments?

The quilt stitching. When the women notice the erratic, knotted stitching in Minnie's quilt, Mrs. Peters is visibly unsettled. The domestic craft she might ordinarily find unremarkable becomes, in this context, a record of psychological distress. She does not immediately voice a conclusion, but her discomfort signals that the evidence is registering.

The empty birdcage. Examining the cage with its broken door hinge, Mrs. Peters begins to reconstruct an act of domestic violence without the men ever entering the room. This moment is crucial because it is inferential—she is not handed an answer but pieces one together, demonstrating exactly the kind of investigative intelligence the men claim women lack.

The memory of the kitten. Mrs. Peters's most personally revealing speech comes when she recalls a boy killing her kitten in childhood and the rage she felt—a rage she immediately suppresses in the memory as she suppresses it now. This recollection connects her to Minnie's experience of helplessness and fury, bridging the emotional gap between a stranger's crime and her own interior life.

Hiding the bird. The climax of her arc. When the men's footsteps approach, Mrs. Peters takes the box containing the dead canary and conceals it. The action is almost wordless, but it overrides everything she has said about the law and her husband's authority. It is the moment at which her experiential knowledge of women's suffering overrules her institutional identity.


The cast04–05

04·Relationships

What are Mrs. Peters's most important relationships?

Mrs. Hale is the engine of Mrs. Peters's transformation. Mrs. Hale is bolder, quicker to name what she sees, and more openly critical of John Wright's cruelty. She functions as a moral interlocutor, pressing Mrs. Peters past each successive hesitation. Their relationship moves from polite co-operation to genuine solidarity, and the concealment of the bird is a shared act that neither could quite have committed alone.

Minnie Wright, though physically absent for the entire play, is Mrs. Peters's most emotionally significant relationship within it. Every object Mrs. Peters handles becomes a proxy for Minnie's inner life, and the breakthrough moment—connecting her childhood memory of the dead kitten to Minnie's dead canary—is a recognition of kinship across very different circumstances. Mrs. Peters chooses Minnie over the law without ever speaking to her.

Sheriff Henry Peters represents the authority Mrs. Peters has internalized. His dismissiveness toward the kitchen—the very space that yields all the meaningful evidence—is Glaspell's sharpest irony: the Sheriff's blind spot is his wife's opportunity. Her final concealment happens, literally, beneath his authority and just beyond his attention.

County Attorney Henderson is the institutional voice Mrs. Peters initially feels obligated to support. His patronizing comments about women worrying over "trifles" are not just condescending; they are strategically catastrophic for his own investigation, ensuring he never recognizes what Mrs. Peters ultimately hides from him.

John Wright, the murder victim, is reconstructed through objects rather than testimony. Understanding what Wright did to Minnie's canary—wringing its neck, destroying the one source of music and life in an isolated farmhouse—is the final catalyst for Mrs. Peters's decision. Wright's cruelty, mediated through the dead bird, is what closes the moral argument Mrs. Hale has been making throughout the play.


05·Connected characters

How is Mrs. Peters connected to the other characters?

Mrs. Hale

Mrs. Peters's most consequential relationship. The two women begin as near-strangers but become co-conspirators through their shared reading of Minnie's domestic evidence. Mrs. Hale pushes Mrs. Peters toward empathy and solidarity; Mrs. Peters's eventual decision to hide the bird signals that Mrs. Hale's moral argument has won out over institutional loyalty.

Minnie Wright

Minnie is absent yet omnipresent. Mrs. Peters never speaks with her during the play, but every object in the kitchen becomes a proxy for Minnie's inner life. Mrs. Peters's emotional breakthrough—connecting her own past suffering to Minnie's isolation—drives her to protect Minnie by suppressing the key piece of physical evidence.

Henry Peters (Sheriff)

Her husband and the Sheriff. Mrs. Peters's early deference to authority is partly an extension of her identity as his wife. His dismissive attitude toward the kitchen underscores the gendered blind spot that ultimately allows the women to conceal evidence right under his nose.

George Henderson (County Attorney)

The County Attorney represents the legal system Mrs. Peters initially feels bound to support. His condescending remarks about women's concern for 'trifles' ironically ensure he never recognizes the evidence Mrs. Peters ultimately hides from him.

John Wright

The murder victim whose cruelty—symbolized by the wrung canary's neck—is pieced together by Mrs. Peters. Understanding what Wright did to Minnie's bird, and by extension to Minnie herself, is the final catalyst for Mrs. Peters's decision to side with Minnie over the law.

Lewis Hale

A peripheral but contextualizing relationship. Hale's account of discovering Wright's body and his offhand dismissal of women's judgment reinforces the male-dominated investigative framework that Mrs. Peters quietly subverts by the play's end.

Study06–07

06·Questions

Questions readers ask about Mrs. Peters

What does Mrs. Peters's relationship with Mrs. Hale reveal about her character?

Mrs. Peters and Mrs. Hale start as near-strangers and evolve into co-conspirators by the play's conclusion. Mrs. Hale is the more outspoken of the two, consistently urging Mrs. Peters past her hesitations and framing Minnie's suffering in sympathetic terms. Initially, Mrs. Peters resists, but their shared interpretation of the kitchen's domestic evidence gradually draws her toward solidarity, culminating in their mutual decision to conceal the dead canary from the male investigators.

What does Mrs. Peters say about the law, and what does it reveal about her early character?

At the beginning of the play, Mrs. Peters tells Mrs. Hale that "the law is the law," cautioning against hasty judgments about Minnie Wright. This line reflects her identity as a Sheriff's wife who manages her own sympathies to maintain institutional respectability. Glaspell employs this deference strategically; the more Mrs. Peters aligns herself with authority early on, the more significant her later act of concealment becomes.

What is the significance of Mrs. Peters hiding the dead canary?

Hiding the dead canary marks the climax of Mrs. Peters's transformation and represents a criminal suppression of evidence. Nearly wordless, this act overrides everything she has previously stated about the law and her husband's authority. It signifies that her understanding of Minnie's suffering—derived from the empty birdcage, the broken hinge, and her own memories—has ultimately surpassed her loyalty to the institutional role the County Attorney expected her to uphold.

Why does Mrs. Peters connect her memory of the dead kitten to Minnie Wright's situation?

Mrs. Peters recalls a childhood incident where a boy killed her kitten, which evokes feelings of helpless rage, tying that trauma to Minnie's isolation and the canary’s death. This memory closes the emotional distance between a stranger's crime and her own experiences, allowing her to view Minnie's suffering not merely as a legal matter but as something she has endured. It marks the moment her empathy surpasses her adherence to the law.

What does County Attorney Henderson mean when he says "Mrs. Peters is one of us"?

Henderson employs this phrase to reassure himself that Mrs. Peters, as a Sheriff's wife, acts as a reliable guardian of official order rather than as an independent moral agent. The comment reduces her identity to an extension of her husband's institutional role, effectively obscuring her ability for independent judgment. Glaspell transforms this statement into a profound dramatic irony: the very woman Henderson trusts as "one of us" is the one who hides the play's crucial piece of evidence.

How does Mrs. Peters's relationship with her husband, Sheriff Peters, shape her behavior in the play?

Mrs. Peters's initial deference to authority relates directly to her status as the Sheriff's wife, a role whose respectability is contingent on her husband's power. Sheriff Peters's disregard for the kitchen—the area containing all the vital evidence—highlights a gendered blind spot that ironically provides the women their opportunity. Mrs. Peters's ultimate concealment of the bird occurs literally beneath his authority and just outside his awareness, making her transformation an action that arises from the space created by his dismissiveness.

How does Mrs. Peters's attitude toward Minnie Wright change over the course of the play?

Mrs. Peters starts off cautioning against sympathy for Minnie, advising Mrs. Hale not to rush to conclusions. However, as they examine the kitchen, each domestic object—the erratic quilt stitching, the broken birdcage hinge, the dead canary—reveals Minnie's psychological suffering and isolation without her speaking. By the climax, Mrs. Peters decides to protect Minnie over obeying the law, reaching this conclusion without ever communicating with her.

Is Mrs. Peters ultimately a law-abiding character or a subversive one?

Mrs. Peters concludes the play as a subversive character, despite her law-abiding beginnings. Glaspell crafts her arc to suggest that a legal system which disregards women's knowledge and suffering as "trifles" loses its claim to moral authority. Mrs. Peters does not reject the notion of justice—she reconfigures it, opting for the experiential, empathy-driven understanding formed with Mrs. Hale from the kitchen's evidence rather than adhering to the formal investigative methods that the men fail to apply.

07·Essay angles

Use this in your essay

Tool · Essay angles

  • The law versus experiential justice. Mrs. Peters begins as a spokesperson for institutional law and ends by subverting it through a deliberate act of concealment. To what extent does Glaspell present her transformation as a critique of a legal system that excludes women's knowledge and women's suffering from its definitions of evidence and guilt?

  • Identity and social role. Henderson's claim that "Mrs. Peters is one of us" treats her as an extension of her husband's office rather than an autonomous moral agent. Trace how the play uses Mrs. Peters to expose the way women's identities are colonized by their institutional relationships to men—and how she reclaims individual agency by the final scene.

  • Empathy as investigative method. The men search the farmhouse using formal investigative procedures and find nothing. Mrs. Peters and Mrs. Hale read the same space through emotional identification and find everything. Build an argument about Glaspell's implicit claim regarding which epistemological method—detached procedure or empathetic interpretation—produces truer understanding.

  • Solidarity and its costs. Mrs. Peters's concealment of the bird is a criminal act that exposes her to serious legal jeopardy. What does Glaspell suggest about the conditions under which women's solidarity becomes not merely possible but morally necessary? Does the play romanticize that solidarity, or does it acknowledge its costs?

  • The absent woman as dramatic centre. Minnie Wright never appears on stage, yet Mrs. Peters's entire arc is driven by reconstructing Minnie's experience. Analyse how Glaspell uses absence and object-based inference to make Minnie more psychologically present than the characters who are physically on stage—and what this technique implies about whose stories get told in legal and social narratives.

Trifles

Continue

Full study guide →