Skip to content
Storgy

Character analysis

The Windhover (Falcon)

in The Windhover by Gerard Manley Hopkins

The Windhover (Falcon) takes center stage in Gerard Manley Hopkins's sonnet of the same name, acting both as a living bird in flight and as a radiant symbol imbued with spiritual significance. In the octave, the falcon is portrayed as a creature of stunning physical prowess: it "rides" the morning air, described as the "minion" and "dauphin" of the dawn. Hopkins's characteristic sprung rhythm captures its flight as a controlled, ecstatic act—"the achieve of, the mastery of the thing!" Its graceful wingtip sweep and sudden "hurl and gliding" embody what Hopkins calls inscape, which is the unique, irreducible essence of a created being expressing God's magnificence.

Throughout the poem, the bird’s trajectory shifts from a mere spectacle to a source of spiritual insight. In the sestet, the speaker reveals that the falcon's beauty has "caught" his heart, marking a turning point where the bird's physical splendor gives way to a deeper, hidden fire: "the achieve" of mastery mirrors Christ's own heroic virtue. While the falcon remains unchanged, the speaker’s understanding evolves, presenting the bird as a symbol of sacrificial beauty—much like a plough-blade shining from use or embers that "fall, gall themselves, and gash gold-vermilion."

The falcon embodies key traits such as sovereignty ("minion," "dauphin"), athletic grace, and an unconscious holiness. It isn’t a character with inner thoughts, yet its being—its inherent excellence—fuels the poem’s theological argument, positioning it as the crucial link between earthly beauty and divine splendor.

About this character

Form
Short story
Author
Gerard Manley Hopkins
First published
1918

The person01–03

01·Who they are

Who is The Windhover (Falcon)?

The Windhover — the kestrel falcon at the heart of Gerard Manley Hopkins's 1877 Petrarchan sonnet — occupies an unusual position in literature: it is both a specific, observed bird and the poem's primary theological argument made flesh. Hopkins identifies it in the opening line as "the achieve of, the mastery of the thing," and this dual status — creature and idea — governs everything. The falcon is explicitly crowned "minion" (favourite, darling) and "dauphin" (heir apparent) of the dawn kingdom, titles that grant it regal, almost courtly dignity. Yet it earns no such dignity through conscious effort; its sovereignty is simply what it is. This reflects Hopkins's doctrine of inscape — the falcon's unique inner thisness expressed outward in every wingbeat. It does not reflect on its own glory, hold opinions, or undergo change. Its "character," if this term can stretch that far, is pure being: a creaturely excellence so complete and self-sufficient that it functions as revelation.

02·Arc & motivation

What is The Windhover (Falcon)'s arc and motivation?

Because the falcon is not a psychological subject, its arc belongs to the speaker's perception rather than the bird itself. In the octave, the kestrel is presented in the full ecstasy of flight — riding the morning air with "hurl and gliding," sweeping into a "rounding" turn with such skill that the observer is arrested mid-breath. The bird is motivation-less in any human sense; it hunts, it wheels, it is. The apparent arc occurs at the volta, where the sestet reframes what the octave showed. The phrase "Brute beauty and valour and act, oh, air, pride, plume, here / Buckle!" signals a collapse or convergence: the bird's attributes do not increase, but their spiritual charge intensifies under the speaker's new understanding. The falcon's trajectory — literal, aerodynamic — thus becomes a figurative arc from spectacle to sacrament, though the bird itself remains unchanged throughout.

03·Key moments

What are The Windhover (Falcon)'s key moments?

The opening image of mastery ("I caught this morning morning's minion, king- / dom of daylight's dauphin, dapple-dawn-drawn Falcon"): the layered alliteration and compound epithets establish the bird as extraordinary before a single action is described. The rush of sound performs the exhilaration of watching it.

"The hurl and gliding" mid-octave: this compressed phrase captures the falcon's alternation between explosive power and effortless drift — the two poles of athletic grace that Hopkins finds theologically significant, since mastery includes knowing when not to strain.

The "Buckle!" of the sestet: the poem's most contested word. Whether it means collapse, clasp, or brace for impact, it is the moment at which the bird's physical beauty is seen to generate spiritual fire — "a billion / Times told lovelier, more dangerous" — transcending its own creaturely limits.

The ember and plough similes: the sestet's closing images (a plough-blade brightened by use, embers that "gash gold-vermilion" as they fall) retrospectively illuminate the falcon by analogy. The bird's instinctive, unreflective excellence is like metal made brilliant through friction, or fire made most vivid in its breaking.

The cast04–05

04·Relationships

What are The Windhover (Falcon)'s most important relationships?

With the speaker: The relationship is wholly asymmetrical. The falcon does not register the watching priest-poet; it exercises no intention toward him. Yet it is the involuntary agent of the speaker's most intense spiritual moment — the heart is "caught" (line 8) by something that was simply being itself. This asymmetry is theologically precise: grace, in Hopkins's Jesuit framework, does not require the instrument's awareness of its own function.

With Christ: Hopkins's dedication, "To Christ our Lord," frames the entire sonnet as an act of devotion, and the sestet makes the typological link explicit. The falcon's "brute beauty and valour and act" mirror Christ's heroic virtue — not allegorically (the bird does not stand for Christ in a one-to-one substitution) but analogically. The bird's excellence is real, but it points beyond itself to a splendour it cannot contain. The Windhover is, in this sense, an icon: a created thing that becomes transparent to the divine.

05·Connected characters

How is The Windhover (Falcon) connected to the other characters?

The Speaker

The speaker is the falcon's rapt observer and interpreter. It is the falcon's flight that 'catches' the speaker's heart in the sestet, catalyzing his spiritual insight. The bird does not acknowledge the speaker; the relationship is entirely one of witness and revelation, with the falcon serving as the involuntary agent of the speaker's religious awakening.

Christ

The falcon is the poem's central typological figure for Christ. Hopkins dedicates the sonnet 'To Christ our Lord,' and the sestet explicitly links the bird's mastery and beauty to Christ's 'brute beauty and valour and act.' The falcon's glory is real but secondary—a creaturely mirror of the far greater, hidden splendour of Christ's sacrifice and heroic virtue.

Study06–07

06·Questions

Questions readers ask about The Windhover (Falcon)

What kind of bird is the Windhover in Hopkins's poem?

The Windhover is a kestrel falcon, observed in flight one morning by the speaker-priest. Hopkins presents it simultaneously as a specific, real bird and as the poem's central theological symbol. Its identity is established immediately through regal titles — "minion" and "dauphin" of the dawn — which grant it a sovereign dignity it earns through no conscious effort, but simply by being what it is.

What does Hopkins mean by calling the Windhover the "minion" and "dauphin" of the dawn?

"Minion" means favourite or darling, and "dauphin" means heir apparent, so together they crown the falcon as a kind of royalty of the morning sky. The titles give the bird courtly, almost aristocratic dignity without implying any striving on its part — its sovereignty is simply its nature. This reflects Hopkins's doctrine of inscape: the falcon's unique inner essence expressed outward in every wingbeat, functioning as revelation of God's magnificence.

What is the Windhover's relationship with the speaker of the poem?

The relationship is entirely asymmetrical: the falcon never registers the watching priest-poet, yet it is the involuntary agent of his most intense spiritual moment. In the sestet, the speaker's heart is "caught" by a bird that was simply being itself. Hopkins's Jesuit framework makes this theologically precise — grace does not require the instrument's awareness of its own function, and the falcon catalyzes religious awakening without any intention of doing so.

How does the Windhover relate to Christ in the poem?

The falcon is the poem's central typological figure for Christ. Hopkins dedicates the sonnet "To Christ our Lord," and the sestet links the bird's "brute beauty and valour and act" to Christ's heroic virtue. The connection is analogical rather than a simple one-to-one allegory: the falcon's excellence is real, but it points beyond itself to a splendour it cannot contain, making it an icon — a created thing that becomes transparent to the divine.

What happens at the word "Buckle!" in the sestet, and why does it matter?

"Buckle!" is the poem's most contested word and its dramatic turning point. Whether read as collapse, clasp, or bracing for impact, it marks the moment when the falcon's physical beauty is seen to generate spiritual fire — "a billion / Times told lovelier, more dangerous." The bird's attributes do not increase, but their spiritual charge intensifies under the speaker's transformed understanding, converting the falcon from spectacle to sacrament.

What do the plough and ember images in the sestet reveal about the Windhover's significance?

The closing images — a plough-blade brightened by use and embers that "fall, gall themselves, and gash gold-vermilion" — illuminate the falcon by analogy. Just as metal grows brilliant through friction and fire becomes most vivid in its breaking, the bird's instinctive, unreflective excellence produces a hidden splendour. These similes argue that unconscious, creaturely mastery is itself a form of sacrificial beauty, mirroring Christ's own redemptive self-giving.

Does the Windhover change or develop over the course of the poem?

The falcon itself does not change; it hunts, wheels, and simply is throughout the poem. Any apparent arc belongs to the speaker's perception. In the octave the bird is pure spectacle; at the volta the sestet reframes it as sacrament. The Windhover's trajectory — literal and aerodynamic — becomes figurative only through the speaker's evolving understanding, while the bird remains a self-sufficient, unreflecting excellence from first line to last.

07·Essay angles

Use this in your essay

Tool · Essay angles

  • Inscape and individuation

    How does Hopkins use the falcon to argue that individual, unrepeatable creaturely existence is itself a form of praise? What does this suggest about his theology of creation?

  • The ambiguity of "Buckle!"

    Defend a specific reading of the volta's pivotal verb and show how your interpretation shapes the poem's overall meaning.

  • Sprung rhythm as mimesis

    To what extent does Hopkins's prosody *enact* rather than merely *describe* the falcon's flight? How does sound function as theological argument?

  • The falcon as passive agent of grace

    Compare the bird's role in spiritual revelation to the plough and ember images in the sestet — what does Hopkins imply about the relationship between unconscious excellence and sacred significance?

  • Subordination and hierarchy

    The falcon is "minion" and "dauphin" — second-in-command to a higher power. Trace the poem's language of hierarchy and explore how it structures Hopkins's understanding of the relationship between natural beauty and divine glory.

The Windhover

Continue

Full study guide →